Credits

Colin Powers Executive Producer
Eric Stange Supervising Producer & Writer
Damian Panetta Producer, Director of Photography & Editor
Karin O’Connell Associate Producer & Researcher
Trevor Carmick Animation & Additional Editing
Ryan Graber Original Illustrations
Tim Kramer Videography

ADDITIONAL VIDEOGRAPHY:

Jared Stanley
Andrew Lafontaine
Trevor Carmick
Derek Muirden
Chris Mattle
Paul Frederick

NARRATOR:

Bill Jones

LOCATION AUDIO:

Laurie Atwood
Colin Powers
Damian Panetta

ADDITIONAL EDITING & GRAPHICS:

Greg Loser
Ramsey Fendall

FEATURED SCHOLARS:

Fred Anderson
Sylvie Beaudreau
Darren Bonaparte
Marge Bruchac
Joe Bruchac
Stephen Brumwell
Colin G. Calloway
Jay Cassel
Rene Chartrand
Michael Galban
Ian McCulloch
Jon Parmenter
Daniel K. Richter
John F. Ross
Kevin Sweeney
Tim Todish
Fred Wiseman

ADDITIONAL SCHOLARS:

Taiaike Alfred
Russell Bellico
Guy Chet
Catherine DesBarats
George Gill Ducharme
Eliga Gould
John Grenier
Sara Gronim
A.J.B. Johnston
Jane Kamensky
Thomas Mandeville
Philip Marchand
Fintan O’Toole
Georges Sioui
David Starbuck
Ian K. Steele
R. Scott Stephenson
Guy Vadeboncoeur
Gary Zaboly

FEATURED CAST:

John P. Barber
Jacob Betar
Edward Bethel
James Bruchac
Troy Burkett
Jesse Charland
Benjamin Cheney
Theresa Cheney
Geri Darby
Thomas Darrah
Dana Denhoff
Michael Dickinson
Wes ”Red Hawk” Dikeman
Stephen Douglass
Jim Downey
Horst Dresler
Robert Dresler
Robin Duncan
David Fagerberg
Charlie Ferrero
William Filkins
Josie Fitzpatrick
Kiernan Fitzpatrick
Sequoya Fitzpatrick
Larry Francis
William Granger
Leon Gregory
George Halford
Paul Hameline
Ken Hamilton
Neil Hamilton
Patrick Herbert
Dale Henry
Kyle Jenks
Jeff Johnson
Adam Kleinfeldt
Rob Levasseur
William McBroom
Robert McGowan
Charles McGuire
Toni Mikulka
Paul Miller
Amparo Montojo
James Muluey
Shawn Norlund
James Parillo
Sue Pierce
Ron Pinson
Stephane Poirier
Clive Reed
Daniel Roy
Rick Salazar
Wanda Savage
Paul Secor
Andrew Seguin
Tom Shisler
Albert Smith
Bradford Staby
Alicia Steele
George Steele
Gloria Steele
Timothy Steele
Paul B. Stevens
Wade Stoner
Brianna Streeter
Chris Stringham
Samuel Surtees
Tim Todish
Casilda Torres
Stefan Tremblay
Christopher Ulrich
Mark Ulrich
Guy Vadeboncoeur
Glenn Warner
Melanie Warner
Zenaida Warner
Brian Wood
Matt Wulff
And all the Reenactors who participated

ARTWORK:

Robert Griffing
John Buxton

ARCHIVAL IMAGES:

David Rumsey Map Collection
Library & Archives of Canada
Library of Congress
Musée McCord Museum
Musée des Abénakis
Musée Stewart Museum
National Life Insurance Company
New York Folklore Society
New York Public Library
Purple Mountain Press

INTERNS:

Kelly Marie Marsh
Paul Secor
John Hiser
Casilda Torres
Ashley Harron
Kara Bruno

SPECIAL THANKS:

American Heritage Magazine
Amherst College History Department
Amherst Magazine
Barkertown Sutlers
Earl Baucom
Bethlehem Trading Post
George A. Bray III
Jesse Bruchac
Jim Bruchac
John Buxton
Archie Campbell
Chapman Historical Museum
Tim Cook
Dartmouth College Department of Film & Media Studies
Doug DeCroix
Fenimore Art Museum
Annemarie FitzRandolph
The Fort at Number 4
Fort Crown Point
Fort Edward Historical Association
Fort Ticonderoga
The Fort Ticonderoga War College
Fort William Henry
The Fortress at Louisbourg
Eileen Hannay
Chester Harper
Ithaca College Roy H. Park School of Communications
Jeffrey Keshen
Lake Champlain Maritime Museum
Brian Lindner
R. Paul McCarty
Ellen McHale
Doug Nadeau
Nadeau’s Farm and Garden Market
National Life Insurance Company
Ndakinna Education Center
John-Eric Nelson
New York Folklore Society
New York Historical Society
Willow Nolland
Northern Adirondack Planned Parenthood, Inc.
Old Fort Niagara
Elizabeth O’Leary
Oxford University Press
Parks Canada
Thomas Pray
David Priester
Rogers Island Visitors Center
Wray Rominger
Peter Rooney
Mark Sajatovich
Salmon River School
Greg Sharrow
David Starbuck
David Staddon
The St. Regis Mohawk Tribal Council at Akwesasne
University of Ottawa History Department
University of Pennsylvania McNeil Center for Early American Studies
Vermont Folklife Center
Melodie Viele
Nick Westbrook
Tim Weidner
Yale University Digital Media Center for the Arts

WEBSITE:

Karin O’Connell MLPBS Advisor
WCNY-Syracuse Design and Construction

WEB CURRICULUM:

Karin O’Connell MLPBS Advisor
Andy Bilow
Malcolm Cutair
Kate Messner
Jenny Meyer
Julia Miller
Fred Wiseman
Salmon River School Teaching History Through Haudenosaunee Eyes

FOR MOUNTAIN LAKE PBS:

Rhonda Santos Director of Communications
Jane Owens Director of Education
Sophie Mitsoglou Director of Fundraising & Business Development
Jen Kowalczyk Membership Manager
Toni Mikulka Coordinator of Special Events
Paul Hameline, Fran Matthews, Yvonne Stoute Corporate Marketing Representatives
Colin Powers Director of Production & Programming
Alice Recore President & CEO